Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Chicago Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Chicago AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Chicago Illinois Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Chicago IL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Chicago Crime Index 14660651304479.3
 
Chicago Violent Crimes N/A553.5
Chicago Murders 46816.47
Chicago Rapes N/AN/A33.1
Chicago Robberies 15863555.1205.8
Chicago Aggravated Assaults 17445610.4336.5
 
Chicago Property Crimes 1297184539.13906.1
Chicago Burglaries 24153845.2813.2
Chicago Larceny/Thefts 837372930.12601.7
Chicago Motor Vehicle Thefts 21828763.8501.5
 
Chicago Arsons 1  71224.91N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Chicago crime collection area population of 2,857,800.
  • Chicago crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Chicago crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Chicago

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Chicago crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Chicago crime level is worse than national average.

 CHICAGO STATISTICS
 Chicago Population: 2896016
 Male Population: 1405107
 Female Population: 1490909
 Households: 1061928
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Chicago Population
Chicago Crime Level:

 MORE IL CRIME STATS
  Chicago
  Brookfield
  Naperville
  Rockford
  Addison
  Bloomington
  Schaumburg
  Aurora
  Arlington Heights
  Belleville
  Macomb
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement